DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of a physical disability. Any long-term
diminution in his earning capacity attributable to military service is properly a matter
for determination by the [DVA], not the Coast Guard or the BCMR.”
APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE COAST GUARD’S VIEWS
On October 14, 2003, the Chair sent a copy of the Chief Counsel’s advisory opin-
ion to the applicant and invited him to respond within 30 days. No response was
received.
APPLICABLE REGULATIONS
Disability Compensation Statutes
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member of the armed forces who is found
to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because
of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disabil-
ity is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with
less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating