DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Disability Compensation Statutes
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member of the armed forces who is found
to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because
of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disabil-
ity is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with
less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating
disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determina-
tion.”
Title 38 U.S.C. § 1155 provides that “[t]he Secretary [of DVA] shall adopt and
apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or
combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable, upon the aver-
age impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations.”
Provisions of the Personnel Manual (COMDTINST M1000.6A)
Article 12.B.6. requires members to undergo a physical examination within one
year of and at least six months prior to retirement to allow sufficient time for complete
processing.